Requests for Admission: An Effective Tool for Trial and Beyond
[…] Because of the important functions of requests for admission, this statute should be enforced conscientiously and courts have not been reluctant to examine the sufficiency of answers and deem requests admitted where answers have not been made in good faith.

Sanctions can also be awarded for discovery abuse and for costs (discussed below).  See Hur v. Holler, 206 Wis. 2d 335, 341, 557 N.W.2d 429 (Ct. App. 1996).

Using Requests for Admission After Trial

If you prevail on issues denied by the other side, Wis. Stat. § 804.12(3) allows you to move the court for an assessment against the other side for your costs in proving the allegations that they denied.  That section provides:

If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested [in a request for admission], and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was other good reason for the failure to admit.  Wis. Stat. § 804.12(3) (emphasis added).

If you prove at trial matters the other side denied in your requests for admission, and you incur expenses in making such proof, then you can recover those expenses.