Requests for Admission: An Effective Tool for Trial and Beyond
[…] 9.                  An admission to a request for admission has more force than an ordinary admission.  An ordinary admission is simply evidence that can be contradicted.  An admission under Wis. Stat. § 804.11 is binding.  Unless the court permits a party to withdraw a § 804.11 admission, it conclusively establishes the matters it admits.  Do not underestimate the importance of the distinction.  This is powerful.

Once a matter has been admitted, a party may ask the court to relieve him or her from an admission.  The court’s authority to permit withdrawal is contained in Wis. Stat. § 804.11(2), which provides:

The court may permit withdrawal or amendment when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved thereby and the party who obtained the admission fails to satisfy the court that withdrawal or amendment will prejudice the party in maintaining the action or defense on the merits.