Requests for Admission: An Effective Tool for Trial and Beyond
[…] Requests for Admission:  Procedure

The procedure for using requests for admission is described in Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(a):

[A] party may serve upon any other party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending action only, of the truth of any matters within the scope of s. 804.01(2) set forth in the request that relate to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact, including the genuineness of any documents described in the request.

Accordingly, under the plain language of § 804.11(1)(a), a request for admission must “relate to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact.”  This very broad scope tells you that you can use requests for almost anything related to your case.

Another requirement is that each matter of which an admission is requested shall be “separately set forth.”